(Intra-Day) Top & Flop: 20 Stocks and 20 ETFs To Watch

This article is published at the end of the trading session and shows the 20 stocks and 20 ETFs with the most significant intra-day movements and the intra-day performance of the top 9 United States stock market indices and top 10 stocks in terms of market capitalization.

In terms of candlestick charts, in this article you will find the stocks and ETFs with the largest GREEN candles (strong price increase from the beginning of the trading session) and with the largest RED candles (strong price decrease starting from the beginning of the trading session).

The tables also show the percentage change at the opening of the trading session (comparing the opening price of the current session with the closing price of the previous session) and the percentage change at the end of the current session (comparing the closing price of the current session and the closing price of the previous session). So, the tables answers the following questions:

  • % at Open:
    how much has the price of today’s trading session opened up / down compared to yesterday’s close?
  • % Intra-Day:
    how much has the price gone up/down from when the session started to when it ended?
  • % at Close:
    how much has the price grown/decreased at the end of the session compared to the close of the previous one?

Below you will find 6 tables:

  • Stock Indices
  • Top Stocks and Top ETFs
  • Flop Stocks and Flop ETFs
  • Top by Market Cap

Additional Information

*Why does the sum between “at Open” and “% Intra-Day” not correspond to “% at Close”?

*The best and worst ETFs shown in this article are selected from 115 selected by BullDude.com out of over 3000

*only companies with a market capitalization of $ 2 billion or more are included


Data updated to
February 26, 2024

Stock Indices

This first section shows the opening, during the day and closing performance of the 9 major United States stock indices.

Index% at Open% Intra-Day% at Close
S&P 5000.08%-0.46%-0.38%
Nasdaq 1000.18%-0.21%-0.02%
Dow Jones0.03%-0.19%-0.16%
Russell 2000-0.19%0.80%0.61%
Russell 10000.07%-0.40%-0.33%
S&P 1000.09%-0.56%-0.47%
Nasdaq Composite0.11%-0.24%-0.13%
NYSE Composite0.00%-0.28%-0.28%

Top Stocks

This second section shows the 10 stocks with the best performance during the day by calculating the percentage growth from the opening price to the closing price of the trading session.

TickerCompany% at Open% Intra-Day% at Close
KRYSKrystal Biotech, Inc.13.87%23.85%41.02%
CLDXCelldex Therapeutics, Inc.3.89%22.97%27.76%
CLSKCleanSpark, Inc.1.10%22.52%23.86%
MARAMarathon Digital Holdings, Inc.1.75%19.58%21.68%
RIOTRiot Blockchain, Inc.0.34%16.58%16.97%
MSTRMicroStrategy Incorporated0.07%15.78%15.86%
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.1.61%14.99%16.85%
AIC3.ai, Inc.-0.57%11.16%10.52%
FYBRFrontier Communications Parent, Inc.1.27%8.17%9.53%
AMRAlpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.4.90%8.12%13.42%

Top ETFs

This third section shows the 10 ETFs with the best performance during the day by calculating the percentage growth from the opening price to the closing price of the trading session.

The table shows the Ticker (real ETF ticker), Name (name given by BullDude.com useful for understanding what and where the ETF invests in) and Full ETF Name (real full name of the ETF). The Name column indicates the geographical area where the ETF invests, such as WLD (companies listed on stock exchanges in all countries), US (United States), CH (China), IN (India), EM (Emerging Markets) or DM (Developed Markets).

TickerName% at Open% Intra-Day% at CloseFull ETF Name
BLOK(WLD) - Blockchain0.51%6.27%6.82%Amplify Transformational Data Sharing ETF
BITOLong Bitcoin0.58%6.22%6.83%ProShares Bitcoin Strategy ETF
ARKG(US) - ARK Genomic Revolution0.03%3.97%4.01%ARK Genomic Revolution ETF
ARKK(US) - ARK Innovation0.06%3.39%3.45%ARK Innovation ETF
ARKW(WLD) - ARK Next Generation Internet0.15%2.81%2.96%ARK Next Generation Internet ETF
IPO(US) - IPOs0.64%2.64%3.30%Renaissance IPO ETF
FINX(DM) - FinTech-0.31%2.51%2.19%Global X FinTech ETF
ARKF(WLD) - ARK Fintech Innovation0.18%2.34%2.53%ARK Fintech Innovation ETF
TNA(US) - Long 3x Russell 2000-0.43%2.32%1.88%Direxion Daily Small Cap Bull 3x Shares
CORNCorn-0.64%2.24%1.58%Teucrium Corn Fund

.

Flop Stocks

This fourth section shows the 10 stocks with the worst performance during the day by calculating the percentage decline from the opening price to the closing price of the trading session.

TickerCompany% at Open% Intra-Day% at Close
SGRYSurgery Partners, Inc.3.06%-11.31%-8.60%
PODDInsulet Corporation0.10%-8.44%-8.35%
TMDXTransMedics Group, Inc.-1.37%-5.19%-6.50%
DBRGDigitalBridge Group, Inc.-0.26%-5.00%-5.25%
SPTSprout Social, Inc.-0.09%-4.91%-5.00%
OGNOrganon & Co.0.00%-4.59%-4.59%
LTHLife Time Group Holdings, Inc.0.08%-4.24%-4.17%
ARWRArrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0.78%-4.24%-3.50%
BLCOBausch + Lomb Corporation0.00%-4.09%-4.09%
BIPBrookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P.-0.85%-3.95%-4.77%

Flop ETFs

This fifth section shows the 10 ETFs with the worst performance during the day by calculating the percentage decline from the opening price to the closing price of the trading session.

The table shows the Ticker (real ETF ticker), Name (name given by BullDude.com useful for understanding what and where the ETF invests in) and Full ETF Name (real full name of the ETF). The Name column indicates the geographical area where the ETF invests, such as WLD (companies listed on stock exchanges in all countries), US (United States), CH (China), IN (India), EM (Emerging Markets) or DM (Developed Markets).

TickerName% at Open% Intra-Day% at CloseFull ETF Name
BITIShort Bitcoin-0.47%-6.41%-6.85%ProShares Short Bitcoin Strategy ETF
MSOS(US) - Cannabis0.52%-5.17%-4.68%AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF
UNGNatural Gas6.25%-3.34%2.70%United States Natural Gas Fund LP
XLU(US) - Utilities-0.48%-1.49%-1.97%Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund
UPRO(US) - Long 3x S&P 5000.23%-1.33%-1.11%ProShares UltraPro S&P500
USRT(US) - REITs-0.02%-1.06%-1.08%iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF
XLC(US) - Communication Services-0.40%-1.06%-1.46%Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Fund
XLRE(US) - Real Estate-0.21%-0.93%-1.14%Real Estate Select Sector SPDR Fund
SDIV(WLD) - High Dividend Yield-0.14%-0.85%-0.99%Global X SuperDividend ETF
RWM(US) - Short Russell 20000.19%-0.80%-0.61%ProShares Short Russell2000

Top by Market Cap

This sixth section shows the opening, during the day and closing performance of the 10 largest stocks in term of market capitalization.

TickerCompany% at Open% Intra-Day% at Close
MSFTMicrosoft Corp0.27%-0.95%-0.68%
AAPLApple Inc-0.15%-0.59%-0.75%
NVDANvidia Corp1.12%-0.76%0.35%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc0.41%-0.55%-0.15%
GOOGAlphabet Cl C-1.27%-3.28%-4.50%
METAMeta Platforms Inc-0.12%-0.36%-0.47%
BRK-BBerkshire Hathaway B1.15%-3.05%-1.94%
LLYEli Lilly and Company0.23%0.08%0.31%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor0.38%0.48%0.86%
TSLATesla Inc0.17%3.70%3.87%

Why BullDude Membership?

– Discover the stocks that show the best chart patterns and trading signals
– Access exclusive analysis before and after the earnings reports
– Find out the companies with the most interesting key business data
– Stay updated every day on the top Stocks, ETFs and Crypto entering a positive and negative trend (Trend Analysis)
– 100% Satisfied or 100% Refunded

Access exclusive content every day starting at $1.80 per week
Learn more


You May Also Like…


EVERYTHING
YOU NEED
FOR YOUR TRADING

Stocks | ETFs | Crypto

Meet your all-in-one membership

SCREENER
Find out which Stocks, ETFs and Crypto show the best Chart Patterns and Trading Signals based on daily and weekly data.

BACKTEST
Find out which stocks have shown the Best Results after a certain Chart Pattern or Trading Signal has appeared in the past.

CHART PATTERNS
Discover the Stocks, ETFs and Crypto showing the best Chart Patterns; Breakout of Resistances, Trendlines and Key Moving Averages, Bullish Reversal on MACD and SuperTrend and many more…

TREND ANALYSIS
Discover the Direction, Strength and Timing of Change in the Price Trend of the Top 500 Wall Street Stocks, Top 115 ETFs, Top 20 Global Indices and Top 50 Crypto.

STOCK ANALYSIS
Discover the most interesting companies based on Key Business Data; Revenue, Operating and Net Income, Business Margins, Cash Flows and much more…

EARNINGS REPORTS
Discover the analysis on the most interesting companies Before and After releasing the Earnings Reports.

WHAT WE OFFER

Satisfied or Refunded
Not satisfied? No problem. Just let us know within 14 days and you will get a full refund without having to give us an explanation.​

Secure Payments
Choose from the 2 world leaders in digital payments that guarantee 100% security. PayPal and Stripe.

20% OFF | Save 2 Months
Take advantage of the 20% discount on 1-Year Membership.
Access hundreds of exclusive content for only $1.80 per week.

What are you waiting for?

Access hundreds of exclusive content with the BullDude.com Membership

Everything You Need For Your Trading

Stocks | ETFs | Crypto

Meet your all-in-one membership

👉 Screener and Backtest

👉 Chart Patterns

👉 Trend Analysis

👉 Key Business Data

👉 Earnings Reports

Learn More
20% OFF | only $1.80 per week


Data provided by Financial Modeling Prep
The content of this article is for informational purposes only and in no case constitute an investment advice. To read the complete disclaimer click here.